Investors

Welcome to our investor centre – the portal for all of Big Sofa Technologies’ investor relations materials

Investor storyOur board of directorsRegulatory announcementsFinancial reports & circularsShareholder informationShare priceOur advisorsCorporate GovernanceInvestors contactsAIM Rule 26

Investor story

Big Sofa Technologies is a B2B technology business servicing the marketing and consumer insight industries with video analytics.

Our software platform collates, analyses and organises large volumes of raw/unstructured video content enabling companies to perform detailed and sophisticated consumer insight analysis; and make genuine use of their video content.

£33 billion£28.1 billion£1.87 billion20.6%
Consumer research marketOnline research marketVideo analytics marketCAGR

Until recently, video has been difficult and expensive to capture, upload, store, manage and analyse as a consumer insight tool. However, proliferation of smart phones has empowered consumers to speak directly to brands resulting in an evolution of consumer insight and data analytics techniques, with video emerging as a key platform in a massive £33 billion consumer research market. Our customers are very large global organisations.

Our board of directors

Nicholas Mustoe Non-executive Chairman

Nicholas began his career in advertising in 1981, working on such clients as Vauxhall Cars, Heineken, Whitbread, Tesco, Reebok and Hanson Group companies. In 1993, Nicholas started his own agency, Mustoe Merriman Levy (“Mustoes”), which managed client accounts including Kia Cars, Lloyds Pharmacy, Doctor Marten, Bauer Publishing, Coca Cola and Unilever. In 2008, Mustoes merged with a leading PR agency, Geronimo, to form Kindred, the first fully integrated PR and advertising agency, of which Nicholas remains Chief Executive and principal shareholder.


Simon Lidington Chief Executive Officer

Simon has worked across many sectors over more than 35 years, building enduring relationships with blue chip clients including Audi, Regus, QVC, Volkswagen Group, Prodrive, B.A.R, Coca Cola, Vauxhall Motors, Barclays, VW Financial Services, NatWest, Alliance & Leicester, Nokia, the Office of Government Commerce, Business in the Community, Royal Mail Wholesale, Amex and Citroen UK. Simon was Chief Executive at Research International before setting up Big Sofa with Matt Lynch.


Matt Lynch Chief Strategy Officer

Matt began his career in marketing and category management after graduating from Oxford University. He went on to develop his advisory experience across a range of research and consulting roles, before completing a Masters in Organisational Behaviour. Matt is experienced in leading engagements for blue chip organisations including Procter and Gamble, Coca Cola, Unilever, BP, and Barclays. He co-founded Big Sofa with Simon Lidington. 


Joe MacCarthy Chief Financial Officer

Joe started his career with PricewaterhouseCoopers prior to working in investment management for a decade, with a particular focus on start-ups and smaller company investing. He has been responsible for managing more than £100 million of investments across a variety of sectors including media and infrastructure. Joe holds a degree in Economics from Durham University, is a Chartered Accountant and also holds a Diploma in Corporate Finance from the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales.


Paul Clark Non-executive Director

Paul has more than 40 years of experience in the IT sector, beginning in the 1970s as a programmer and analyst. He worked extensively in the technology product and services sector. Paul is engaged in a portfolio of advisory roles to a range of fast growth businesses, both as a anon-executive director  a and consultant. Paul is also currently non-executive director of Cyber Challenge Ventures Ltd, a not-for-profit organisation, whose purpose is to identify and career signpost untapped Cyber Security talent.


Adam Reynolds Non-executive Director

Adam is a former stockbroker with over 35 years’ experience within the UK financial services sector. In 2000, Adam founded Hansard Group Plc, which was admitted to trading on AIM. Adam is currently a director of several AIM traded companies: he is a non-executive director of EKF Diagnostics Holdings plc, a point-of-care, central laboratory and molecular diagnostics company; Optibiotix Plc, a life sciences business developing compounds to tackle obesity, high cholesterol and diabetes; and Premaitha Health Plc, a molecular diagnostics company focused on non-invasive prenatal screening. 


Steven Metcalfe Non-executive Director

Steven is a former stockbroker with more than 28 years’ experience in capital markets. As Head of UK Equities at Hichens Harrison, he was involved in the management buyout and then subsequent sale to Religare Capital Markets. Since leaving Investment banking in mid-2016, Steven has been deploying his substantial experience within the financial and corporate world, advising SMEs on finance, strategy and growth within their chosen area.

Regulatory announcements

Financial reports & circulars

Presentations

Access Big Sofa’s latest corporate presentation.

DatePresentationsDownload
2016-12-19Big Sofa - Corporate Presentation

Circulars

Access Big Sofa’s shareholder circulars.

DateCircularsDownload
2016-11-30Admission Document 2016

Shareholder information

ShareholderNumber of ordinary shares heldPercentage of issued share capital
Simon Lidington (Director)10,286,02615.79%
Matthew Lynch (Director)4,121,4706.33%
Nicholas Mustoe (Director)2,698,7804.14%
Paul Clark (Director)2,410,2493.70%
Paul Levinson2,350,0003.60%
David Newton2,229,5663.42%

There are currently 65,131,480 shares in issue.

Insofar as the directors are aware, the percentage of ordinary shares not in public hands (as that expression is defined in the AIM Rules) is approximately 34.06%.

There are no ordinary shares currently held as treasury shares and there are currently no restrictions on the transfer of ordinary shares

Share price

Our advisors

Corporate Governance

Big Sofa Technologies’ directors recognise the importance of sound corporate governance. Insofar as is practicable for a company of our current size, Big Sofa Technologies follows the QCA Corporate Governance Guidelines for AIM companies.

Our board meets regularly and is responsible for formulating, reviewing and approving our strategy, budgets, performance, major capital expenditure and corporate actions.

We have an audit committee, a remuneration committee and a disclosure committee with formally delegated rules and responsibilities.

Audit Committee

The Audit Committee has primary responsibility for monitoring the quality of internal controls and ensuring that the financial performance of Big Sofa Technologies is properly measured and reported on. The Audit Committee receives and reviews reports from management and external auditors relating to the interim and annual accounts and the accounting and internal control systems in use throughout the group. The Audit Committee meets at least twice in each financial year and has unrestricted access to the group’s external auditors. The Audit Committee comprises Adam Reynolds and Steven Metcalfe, and is chaired by Nicholas Mustoe.

Remuneration Committee

The Remuneration Committee reviews the performance of the executive directors and makes recommendations to the board on matters relating to their remuneration and terms of service. The Remuneration Committee also makes recommendations to the board on proposals for the granting of share options and other equity incentives pursuant to any employee share option scheme or equity incentive plans in operation from time to time. The Remuneration Committee meets as and when necessary. In exercising this role, the directors have regard to the recommendations put forward in the QCA Guidelines and, where appropriate, the UK Corporate Governance Code guidelines. The Remuneration Committee comprises Nicholas Mustoe and Steven Metcalfe, and is chaired by Paul Clark.

Disclosure Committee

The Disclosure Committee has primary responsibility for, and authority to make decisions on, disclosure delay for the purposes of MAR. Disclosure Committee - The Disclosure Committee comprises Nicholas Mustoe and Paul Clark, and is chaired by Steven Metcalfe.

Investor contacts

Submit your inquiry below and a member of our investor or media relations team will get back to you.

AIM Rule 26

The information under investors is disclosed in accordance with Rule 26 of the AIM Rules which govern companies listed on the London Stock Exchange’s AIM market.  Additional information can be found below.

Country of Incorporation and Main Country of Operation

Big Sofa Technologies is incorporated in England with registered number 07847321. Our main country of operation is the UK.


Takeover Code

Big Sofa Technologies is subject to the UK Takeover Code.


Current Constitutional Documents

Big Sofa Technologies plc (formerly HubCo Investments plc) Memorandum and Articles of Association.


Details of Exchanges

Big Sofa Technologies’ shares are traded on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange only.


Securities in Issue

Identity and percentage holdings of our significant shareholders as well as the information on the number of securities in issue.


Admission Documents

Access our latest AIM Admission Document.


The information in this section - and any pages to which it links - was last updated on 17th November 2017.

edit